top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Invertapro AS ("we", "us", or "our") is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors. This privacy policy outline show we process personal data and the rights you have as a registered individual when visiting our website.

 

Data Controller
Invertapro AS is the data controller for the processing of personal data.

You can contact us using the following information:

Address: Øvre Langhaugen 23, 5709 Voss, Norway
Email: info@invertapro.com
Phone: +47 94134707
Invertapro AS


We collect and process the following categories of personal data for the specified purposes:

1. Personal Data We Collect and Purposes

 

1.1. Website visitors: Cookies and other information collected to understand if our communication meets our intended goals.

 

1.2. Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to collect anonymous data about how visitors interact with our website. This helps us improve the user experience and optimize our content and marketing efforts. Google Analytics collects information such as the pages visited, the time spent on each page, the device used to access the website, and the location of the user. This information is processed in an anonymized form, and we do not collect any personally identifiable information (PII) through Google Analytics.

1.3. Facebook Marketing: We use Facebook's marketing tools to reach and engage with our target audience on the social media  platform. When you interact with our Facebook ads, Facebook may collect information such as your age, gender, location, interests, and online  behavior. This information is used to show you relevant ads and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We do not share any PII with Facebook for marketing purposes.

 

1.4. Google Ads Marketing: We use Google's advertising platform to promote our services and products to our target audience. When you interact with our Google Ads, Google may collect information such as your search queries, location, device type, and online behavior. This information is used to show you relevant ads and measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. We do not share any PII with Google for marketing purposes.

 

2. Legal Basis for Processing: We process your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

2.1. Consent (for website visitors)

‍3. Recipients of Personal Data: We share your personal data with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

3.1. Service providers we use for website analytics and tracking.

4. Transfer of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organizations: We do not transfer your personal data to third countries or international organizations outside the EEA without your consent and adequate safeguards in place.

5. Your Rights as a Registered Individual: As a registered individual, you have the following rights:

5.1. Right to access: You have the right to request a copy of the personal data we process about you.

5.2. Right to rectification: You have the right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we process about you.

5.3. Right to erasure: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data under certain circumstances.

5.4. Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request the restriction of our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

5.5. Right to data portability: You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, and to transmit that data to another data controller.

‍5.6. Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

5.7. Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time, where consent is the legal basis for processing.

6. To exercise any of your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided above.

7. Cookies: We use cookies on our website to understand if our communication meets our intended goals. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.

8. Changes to the Privacy Policy: We reserve the right to update or change this privacy policy at any time. Any changes will be published on our website. We recommend that you review this privacy policy regularly to stay informed about how we protect your personal data.

9. Complaints: If you believe that our processing of your personal data is not in accordance with applicable data protection laws, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority. Contact information for the Data Protection Authority can be found on their website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/.

 

Last update: 19 October 2023

bottom of page